Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-FAMINCOM

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1995? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <20K
  1) 20K-49,999
  2) 50K-99,999
  3) 100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<20K 37 4.7% 4.7% -2.2
20K-49,999 238 30% 34.6% -1.01
50K-99,999 323 40.7% 75.3% .17
100K+ 196 24.7% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<20K 5.6%
22
3.7%
15
4.7%
37
20K-49,999 33.2%
130
26.6%
107
29.9%
237
50K-99,999 38.4%
150
43.0%
173
40.7%
323
100K+ 22.8%
89
26.6%
107
24.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
402

793


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<20K 2.1%
14
18.9%
20
4.3%
34
20K-49,999 26.3%
179
52.8%
56
29.9%
235
50K-99,999 43.2%
294
25.5%
27
40.8%
321
100K+ 28.4%
193
2.8%
3
24.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
106

786


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
<20K 8.3%
11
5.3%
13
2.4%
7
5.0%
6
4.7%
37
20K-49,999 27.1%
36
33.3%
82
27.9%
82
31.7%
38
30.0%
238
50K-99,999 33.1%
44
37.8%
93
47.3%
139
39.2%
47
40.7%
323
100K+ 31.6%
42
23.6%
58
22.4%
66
24.2%
29
24.6%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
246
100.0%
294
100.0%
120

793


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
<20K 4.1%
8
5.4%
7
4.2%
19
23.1%
3
4.7%
37
20K-49,999 32.0%
63
31.0%
40
28.6%
128
23.1%
3
29.7%
234
50K-99,999 38.6%
76
45.7%
59
39.7%
178
53.8%
7
40.7%
320
100K+ 25.4%
50
17.8%
23
27.5%
123
0.0%
0
24.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
129
100.0%
448
100.0%
13

787


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
<20K 100.0%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
37
20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
238
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
238
50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
323
0.0%
0
40.7%
323
100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
196
24.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
238
100.0%
323
100.0%
196

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
<20K 1.3%
1
2.4%
4
3.5%
10
8.7%
22
4.7%
37
20K-49,999 29.1%
23
14.8%
25
22.6%
65
47.8%
121
29.7%
234
50K-99,999 46.8%
37
49.7%
84
40.4%
116
33.2%
84
40.7%
321
100K+ 22.8%
18
33.1%
56
33.4%
96
10.3%
26
24.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
169
100.0%
287
100.0%
253

788


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
<20K 4.6%
36
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
4.7%
37
20K-49,999 29.7%
232
33.3%
1
37.5%
3
29.8%
236
50K-99,999 41.0%
320
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
40.7%
322
100K+ 24.6%
192
33.3%
1
37.5%
3
24.8%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

791