Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDRESPT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be respectful: old person
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 567 80% 80% -.5
Yes 142 20% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 83.0%
289
76.9%
276
79.9%
565
Yes 17.0%
59
23.1%
83
20.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
359

707


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 78.6%
481
87.9%
80
79.8%
561
Yes 21.4%
131
12.1%
11
20.2%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
91

703


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 83.7%
103
81.0%
175
78.4%
203
77.3%
85
79.9%
566
Yes 16.3%
20
19.0%
41
21.6%
56
22.7%
25
20.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
216
100.0%
259
100.0%
110

708


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 81.3%
139
80.7%
92
79.1%
321
72.7%
8
79.8%
560
Yes 18.7%
32
19.3%
22
20.9%
85
27.3%
3
20.2%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
114
100.0%
406
100.0%
11

702


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 76.0%
19
74.9%
149
82.7%
234
82.5%
141
80.1%
543
Yes 24.0%
6
25.1%
50
17.3%
49
17.5%
30
19.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
199
100.0%
283
100.0%
171

678


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 87.5%
70
82.0%
132
81.5%
207
73.9%
153
80.1%
562
Yes 12.5%
10
18.0%
29
18.5%
47
26.1%
54
19.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
161
100.0%
254
100.0%
207

702


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 79.7%
553
100.0%
1
88.9%
8
79.8%
562
Yes 20.3%
141
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
20.2%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
1
100.0%
9

704