Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <40
  1) 40-49
  2) 50-64
  3) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<40 81 9.8% 9.8% -2
40-49 175 21.2% 31% -.96
50-64 301 36.4% 67.4% .08
65+ 270 32.6% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<40 10.0%
41
9.6%
40
9.8%
81
40-49 23.1%
95
19.2%
80
21.2%
175
50-64 37.5%
154
35.3%
147
36.4%
301
65+ 29.4%
121
35.8%
149
32.6%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
416

827


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<40 10.2%
72
8.2%
9
9.9%
81
40-49 22.1%
157
15.5%
17
21.2%
174
50-64 36.4%
258
36.4%
40
36.4%
298
65+ 31.3%
222
40.0%
44
32.5%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
110

819


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
<40 9.9%
14
12.4%
32
7.9%
24
8.9%
11
9.8%
81
40-49 19.9%
28
22.9%
59
22.4%
68
15.4%
19
21.1%
174
50-64 34.8%
49
41.5%
107
34.2%
104
33.3%
41
36.4%
301
65+ 35.5%
50
23.3%
60
35.5%
108
42.3%
52
32.7%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
258
100.0%
304
100.0%
123

826


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
<40 9.4%
19
11.6%
16
9.1%
42
20.0%
3
9.8%
80
40-49 25.2%
51
23.9%
33
19.0%
88
20.0%
3
21.4%
175
50-64 41.1%
83
32.6%
45
36.3%
168
6.7%
1
36.3%
297
65+ 24.3%
49
31.9%
44
35.6%
165
53.3%
8
32.5%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
138
100.0%
463
100.0%
15

818


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
<40 2.7%
1
9.8%
23
11.5%
37
9.2%
18
10.0%
79
40-49 10.8%
4
10.7%
25
26.2%
84
28.6%
56
21.4%
169
50-64 27.0%
10
27.8%
65
36.1%
116
49.0%
96
36.4%
287
65+ 59.5%
22
51.7%
121
26.2%
84
13.3%
26
32.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
234
100.0%
321
100.0%
196

788


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
<40 100.0%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
81
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
175
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.2%
175
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
301
0.0%
0
36.4%
301
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
270
32.6%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
301
100.0%
270

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
<40 9.6%
78
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
9.8%
81
40-49 21.4%
173
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
21.3%
175
50-64 36.8%
298
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
36.5%
300
65+ 32.2%
261
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
32.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

823