Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-RACE1

What is your race or origin? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) White
  1) Black
  2) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 816 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Black 4 .5% 98.8% 4.24
Other 10 1.2% 100% 8.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 98.3%
407
98.3%
408
98.3%
815
Black 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
Other 1.0%
4
1.4%
6
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
415

829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 98.3%
699
99.1%
109
98.4%
808
Black 0.4%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
4
Other 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
110

821


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 97.2%
137
97.7%
252
99.0%
303
99.2%
123
98.3%
815
Black 1.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Other 1.4%
2
1.6%
4
1.0%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
258
100.0%
306
100.0%
124

829


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White 97.1%
198
97.1%
134
99.4%
464
93.3%
14
98.3%
810
Black 1.0%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Other 2.0%
4
1.4%
2
0.6%
3
6.7%
1
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
467
100.0%
15

824


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White 97.3%
36
98.3%
232
99.4%
320
98.0%
192
98.6%
780
Black 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
Other 2.7%
1
1.3%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
236
100.0%
322
100.0%
196

791


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 96.3%
78
98.9%
173
99.3%
298
97.8%
261
98.4%
810
Black 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
4
Other 3.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
175
100.0%
300
100.0%
267

823


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
816
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
98.3%
816
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

830