Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDBELTL

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be belittling: old person
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 187 25.9% 25.9% -1.69
Yes 534 74.1% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 23.7%
85
28.3%
102
26.0%
187
Yes 76.3%
274
71.7%
259
74.0%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
361

720


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 27.3%
169
19.1%
18
26.2%
187
Yes 72.7%
451
80.9%
76
73.8%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
94

714


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 23.3%
28
25.3%
56
26.2%
70
29.5%
33
26.0%
187
Yes 76.7%
92
74.7%
165
73.8%
197
70.5%
79
74.0%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
221
100.0%
267
100.0%
112

720


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 24.6%
44
29.2%
33
25.6%
104
33.3%
4
26.0%
185
Yes 75.4%
135
70.8%
80
74.4%
303
66.7%
8
74.0%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
113
100.0%
407
100.0%
12

711


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 18.5%
5
29.4%
57
25.2%
72
23.9%
43
25.8%
177
Yes 81.5%
22
70.6%
137
74.8%
214
76.1%
137
74.2%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
194
100.0%
286
100.0%
180

687


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 20.5%
16
26.3%
42
27.0%
74
26.3%
54
25.9%
186
Yes 79.5%
62
73.8%
118
73.0%
200
73.7%
151
74.1%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
160
100.0%
274
100.0%
205

717


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 25.6%
181
50.0%
1
33.3%
2
25.7%
184
Yes 74.4%
527
50.0%
1
66.7%
4
74.3%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

716