Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDOUTDT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be outdated: old person
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 210 31.1% 31.1% -1.49
Yes 465 68.9% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 29.4%
96
32.9%
114
31.2%
210
Yes 70.6%
231
67.1%
233
68.8%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
347

674


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 31.7%
185
27.9%
24
31.2%
209
Yes 68.3%
398
72.1%
62
68.8%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
86

669


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 29.6%
34
33.3%
67
29.3%
73
33.0%
36
31.2%
210
Yes 70.4%
81
66.7%
134
70.7%
176
67.0%
73
68.8%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
201
100.0%
249
100.0%
109

674


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 28.8%
47
34.9%
37
30.7%
119
41.7%
5
31.1%
208
Yes 71.2%
116
65.1%
69
69.3%
268
58.3%
7
68.9%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
106
100.0%
387
100.0%
12

668


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 20.0%
4
29.8%
56
32.8%
90
30.9%
51
31.1%
201
Yes 80.0%
16
70.2%
132
67.2%
184
69.1%
114
68.9%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
188
100.0%
274
100.0%
165

647


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 42.9%
30
36.7%
55
29.0%
73
25.3%
50
31.0%
208
Yes 57.1%
40
63.3%
95
71.0%
179
74.7%
148
69.0%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
150
100.0%
252
100.0%
198

670


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 30.9%
204
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
31.0%
208
Yes 69.1%
457
100.0%
3
33.3%
2
69.0%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

670