Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDREGLR

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be a term you regularly use: old person
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 639 87.5% 87.5% -.38
Yes 91 12.5% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.4%
319
85.8%
319
87.5%
638
Yes 10.6%
38
14.2%
53
12.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
372

729


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 86.5%
545
93.6%
88
87.4%
633
Yes 13.5%
85
6.4%
6
12.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
94

724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 88.0%
110
89.7%
200
86.8%
231
84.3%
97
87.5%
638
Yes 12.0%
15
10.3%
23
13.2%
35
15.7%
18
12.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
223
100.0%
266
100.0%
115

729


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 89.4%
161
88.3%
106
86.4%
355
90.9%
10
87.5%
632
Yes 10.6%
19
11.7%
14
13.6%
56
9.1%
1
12.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
120
100.0%
411
100.0%
11

722


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 87.5%
21
88.1%
177
87.8%
259
86.0%
154
87.4%
611
Yes 12.5%
3
11.9%
24
12.2%
36
14.0%
25
12.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
201
100.0%
295
100.0%
179

699


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 84.0%
63
87.3%
137
87.8%
237
88.8%
198
87.6%
635
Yes 16.0%
12
12.7%
20
12.2%
33
11.2%
25
12.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
157
100.0%
270
100.0%
223

725


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 87.5%
625
66.7%
2
100.0%
8
87.6%
635
Yes 12.5%
89
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

725