Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRMRESPT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be respectful: prime timer
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 366 54.4% 54.4% -.92
Yes 307 45.6% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 49.8%
163
58.7%
202
54.4%
365
Yes 50.2%
164
41.3%
142
45.6%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
344

671


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 53.0%
307
63.2%
55
54.4%
362
Yes 47.0%
272
36.8%
32
45.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
87

666


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 50.5%
56
55.7%
117
53.7%
137
58.3%
56
54.5%
366
Yes 49.5%
55
44.3%
93
46.3%
118
41.7%
40
45.5%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
210
100.0%
255
100.0%
96

672


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.3%
96
50.9%
55
53.5%
206
60.0%
6
54.6%
363
Yes 40.7%
66
49.1%
53
46.5%
179
40.0%
4
45.4%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
108
100.0%
385
100.0%
10

665


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 45.8%
11
51.9%
97
52.9%
145
60.4%
96
54.2%
349
Yes 54.2%
13
48.1%
90
47.1%
129
39.6%
63
45.8%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
187
100.0%
274
100.0%
159

644


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 58.4%
45
57.8%
89
55.1%
135
48.7%
93
54.3%
362
Yes 41.6%
32
42.2%
65
44.9%
110
51.3%
98
45.7%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
154
100.0%
245
100.0%
191

667


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 54.6%
360
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
54.6%
365
Yes 45.4%
299
100.0%
2
37.5%
3
45.4%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

669