Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRMBELTL

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be belittling: prime timer
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 362 55.4% 55.4% -.9
Yes 291 44.6% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 58.8%
190
52.0%
171
55.4%
361
Yes 41.2%
133
48.0%
158
44.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
329

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 57.9%
322
40.7%
37
55.5%
359
Yes 42.1%
234
59.3%
54
44.5%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
91

647


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 56.1%
60
56.6%
112
52.6%
132
59.4%
57
55.4%
361
Yes 43.9%
47
43.4%
86
47.4%
119
40.6%
39
44.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
198
100.0%
251
100.0%
96

652


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 49.1%
78
54.5%
60
58.1%
212
72.7%
8
55.5%
358
Yes 50.9%
81
45.5%
50
41.9%
153
27.3%
3
44.5%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
110
100.0%
365
100.0%
11

645


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 61.9%
13
52.2%
93
56.6%
154
54.8%
85
55.1%
345
Yes 38.1%
8
47.8%
85
43.4%
118
45.2%
70
44.9%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
178
100.0%
272
100.0%
155

626


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 58.1%
43
54.0%
81
55.6%
139
55.4%
97
55.5%
360
Yes 41.9%
31
46.0%
69
44.4%
111
44.6%
78
44.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
150
100.0%
250
100.0%
175

649


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 55.1%
353
100.0%
2
83.3%
5
55.5%
360
Yes 44.9%
288
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
44.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

649