Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRMOUTDT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be outdated: prime timer
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 267 40.7% 40.7% -1.21
Yes 389 59.3% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 46.8%
147
35.2%
120
40.8%
267
Yes 53.2%
167
64.8%
221
59.2%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
341

655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 41.4%
232
38.6%
34
41.0%
266
Yes 58.6%
329
61.4%
54
59.0%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
88

649


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 32.4%
35
40.8%
82
42.6%
106
44.3%
43
40.6%
266
Yes 67.6%
73
59.2%
119
57.4%
143
55.7%
54
59.4%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
201
100.0%
249
100.0%
97

655


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 39.0%
62
43.4%
49
40.1%
146
58.3%
7
40.7%
264
Yes 61.0%
97
56.6%
64
59.9%
218
41.7%
5
59.3%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
113
100.0%
364
100.0%
12

648


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 45.5%
10
40.8%
71
40.3%
110
41.6%
64
40.9%
255
Yes 54.5%
12
59.2%
103
59.7%
163
58.4%
90
59.1%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
174
100.0%
273
100.0%
154

623


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 39.1%
27
43.0%
64
42.7%
105
37.2%
70
40.8%
266
Yes 60.9%
42
57.0%
85
57.3%
141
62.8%
118
59.2%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
149
100.0%
246
100.0%
188

652


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 40.7%
261
66.7%
2
16.7%
1
40.6%
264
Yes 59.3%
381
33.3%
1
83.3%
5
59.4%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

651