Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRMREGLR

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be a term you regularly use: prime timer
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 683 93.8% 93.8% -.26
Yes 45 6.2% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 93.3%
334
94.3%
348
93.8%
682
Yes 6.7%
24
5.7%
21
6.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
369

727


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 93.6%
581
94.9%
93
93.7%
674
Yes 6.4%
40
5.1%
5
6.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
98

719


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 92.8%
116
94.6%
210
93.7%
251
93.8%
105
93.8%
682
Yes 7.2%
9
5.4%
12
6.3%
17
6.3%
7
6.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
222
100.0%
268
100.0%
112

727


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 96.1%
171
95.9%
118
91.9%
374
100.0%
12
93.8%
675
Yes 3.9%
7
4.1%
5
8.1%
33
0.0%
0
6.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
123
100.0%
407
100.0%
12

720


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 88.9%
24
93.0%
186
93.2%
275
96.0%
166
93.7%
651
Yes 11.1%
3
7.0%
14
6.8%
20
4.0%
7
6.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
200
100.0%
295
100.0%
173

695


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 96.1%
74
96.2%
153
93.2%
248
91.8%
202
93.8%
677
Yes 3.9%
3
3.8%
6
6.8%
18
8.2%
18
6.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
159
100.0%
266
100.0%
220

722


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 93.7%
666
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
93.8%
678
Yes 6.3%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

723