Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRRESPT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be respectful: senior
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 52 6.5% 6.5% -3.79
Yes 745 93.5% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 7.0%
28
5.8%
23
6.4%
51
Yes 93.0%
370
94.2%
374
93.6%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
397

795


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 5.6%
38
13.3%
14
6.6%
52
Yes 94.4%
646
86.7%
91
93.4%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
105

789


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 9.0%
12
6.4%
16
5.2%
15
7.2%
9
6.5%
52
Yes 91.0%
121
93.6%
233
94.8%
274
92.8%
116
93.5%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
249
100.0%
289
100.0%
125

796


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 5.2%
10
5.1%
7
7.6%
34
0.0%
0
6.5%
51
Yes 94.8%
183
94.9%
129
92.4%
413
100.0%
12
93.5%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
136
100.0%
447
100.0%
12

788


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 9.4%
3
6.2%
14
5.4%
17
8.6%
16
6.6%
50
Yes 90.6%
29
93.8%
213
94.6%
296
91.4%
170
93.4%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
227
100.0%
313
100.0%
186

758


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 7.4%
6
6.4%
11
6.6%
19
6.0%
15
6.5%
51
Yes 92.6%
75
93.6%
160
93.4%
269
94.0%
234
93.5%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
171
100.0%
288
100.0%
249

789


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 6.3%
49
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
6.4%
51
Yes 93.7%
730
75.0%
3
88.9%
8
93.6%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

792