Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRBELTL

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be belittling: senior
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 628 94.7% 94.7% -.24
Yes 35 5.3% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.4%
305
95.0%
322
94.7%
627
Yes 5.6%
18
5.0%
17
5.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
339

662


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 95.4%
545
89.5%
77
94.7%
622
Yes 4.6%
26
10.5%
9
5.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
86

657


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 89.1%
98
96.6%
196
94.6%
229
97.2%
104
94.7%
627
Yes 10.9%
12
3.4%
7
5.4%
13
2.8%
3
5.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
203
100.0%
242
100.0%
107

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 94.4%
152
96.4%
106
95.2%
357
90.0%
9
95.1%
624
Yes 5.6%
9
3.6%
4
4.8%
18
10.0%
1
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
110
100.0%
375
100.0%
10

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 95.0%
19
94.3%
165
94.5%
256
95.9%
163
94.8%
603
Yes 5.0%
1
5.7%
10
5.5%
15
4.1%
7
5.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
175
100.0%
271
100.0%
170

636


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 97.3%
73
95.5%
149
94.0%
236
93.8%
166
94.7%
624
Yes 2.7%
2
4.5%
7
6.0%
15
6.2%
11
5.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
156
100.0%
251
100.0%
177

659


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 95.1%
617
100.0%
3
83.3%
5
95.0%
625
Yes 4.9%
32
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

658