Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SROUTDT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be outdated: senior
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 598 91.9% 91.9% -.3
Yes 53 8.1% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.0%
287
91.7%
310
91.8%
597
Yes 8.0%
25
8.3%
28
8.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
338

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 92.8%
519
84.9%
73
91.8%
592
Yes 7.2%
40
15.1%
13
8.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
86

645


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 90.0%
99
94.9%
187
90.0%
215
92.3%
96
91.8%
597
Yes 10.0%
11
5.1%
10
10.0%
24
7.7%
8
8.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
197
100.0%
239
100.0%
104

650


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 88.7%
141
93.5%
101
92.9%
341
100.0%
10
92.1%
593
Yes 11.3%
18
6.5%
7
7.1%
26
0.0%
0
7.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
108
100.0%
367
100.0%
10

644


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 89.5%
17
90.9%
160
91.9%
248
93.1%
149
91.8%
574
Yes 10.5%
2
9.1%
16
8.1%
22
6.9%
11
8.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
176
100.0%
270
100.0%
160

625


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 89.0%
65
96.1%
147
90.2%
220
92.1%
163
92.0%
595
Yes 11.0%
8
3.9%
6
9.8%
24
7.9%
14
8.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
153
100.0%
244
100.0%
177

647


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 91.8%
585
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
92.0%
594
Yes 8.2%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

646