Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRREGLR

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be a term you regularly use: senior
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 218 28.4% 28.4% -1.59
Yes 549 71.6% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 29.4%
111
27.6%
107
28.5%
218
Yes 70.6%
267
72.4%
281
71.5%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
388

766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 28.2%
186
30.3%
30
28.5%
216
Yes 71.8%
474
69.7%
69
71.5%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
99

759


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 31.5%
40
30.4%
72
27.9%
79
22.7%
27
28.5%
218
Yes 68.5%
87
69.6%
165
72.1%
204
77.3%
92
71.5%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
237
100.0%
283
100.0%
119

766


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 30.3%
56
24.0%
31
28.9%
125
30.8%
4
28.5%
216
Yes 69.7%
129
76.0%
98
71.1%
307
69.2%
9
71.5%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
129
100.0%
432
100.0%
13

759


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 21.4%
6
25.2%
54
31.0%
95
28.6%
53
28.4%
208
Yes 78.6%
22
74.8%
160
69.0%
211
71.4%
132
71.6%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
214
100.0%
306
100.0%
185

733


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 39.5%
30
31.1%
52
29.3%
82
22.6%
54
28.6%
218
Yes 60.5%
46
68.9%
115
70.7%
198
77.4%
185
71.4%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
167
100.0%
280
100.0%
239

762


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 28.1%
211
33.3%
1
44.4%
4
28.3%
216
Yes 71.9%
539
66.7%
2
55.6%
5
71.7%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

762