Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGDYCR

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- adult day care
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 722 90% 90% -.33
Yes 80 10% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.8%
375
87.4%
346
90.1%
721
Yes 7.2%
29
12.6%
50
9.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
396

800


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 90.1%
618
89.8%
97
90.1%
715
Yes 9.9%
68
10.2%
11
9.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
108

794


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 89.2%
124
91.1%
225
90.6%
270
87.2%
102
90.0%
721
Yes 10.8%
15
8.9%
22
9.4%
28
12.8%
15
10.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
247
100.0%
298
100.0%
117

801


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 89.4%
178
93.8%
122
89.2%
405
100.0%
11
90.2%
716
Yes 10.6%
21
6.2%
8
10.8%
49
0.0%
0
9.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
130
100.0%
454
100.0%
11

794


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 88.6%
31
88.7%
204
92.7%
290
88.7%
165
90.3%
690
Yes 11.4%
4
11.3%
26
7.3%
23
11.3%
21
9.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
230
100.0%
313
100.0%
186

764


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 93.4%
71
90.7%
156
92.3%
263
86.6%
226
90.2%
716
Yes 6.6%
5
9.3%
16
7.7%
22
13.4%
35
9.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
172
100.0%
285
100.0%
261

794


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 90.1%
707
100.0%
4
77.8%
7
90.0%
718
Yes 9.9%
78
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
10.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

798