Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTDYCR

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGDYCR.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the adult day care service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 15 16.3% 16.3% -1.6
Some extent 25 27.2% 43.5% -.64
Not at all 27 29.3% 72.8% .31
Don't know 25 27.2% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 5.9%
2
22.4%
13
16.3%
15
Some extent 32.4%
11
24.1%
14
27.2%
25
Not at all 38.2%
13
24.1%
14
29.3%
27
Don't know 23.5%
8
29.3%
17
27.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
58

92


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 18.5%
15
0.0%
0
16.5%
15
Some extent 25.9%
21
40.0%
4
27.5%
25
Not at all 27.2%
22
40.0%
4
28.6%
26
Don't know 28.4%
23
20.0%
2
27.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
10

91


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 6.3%
1
7.7%
2
22.9%
8
26.7%
4
16.3%
15
Some extent 31.3%
5
23.1%
6
28.6%
10
26.7%
4
27.2%
25
Not at all 37.5%
6
34.6%
9
25.7%
9
20.0%
3
29.3%
27
Don't know 25.0%
4
34.6%
9
22.9%
8
26.7%
4
27.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
26
100.0%
35
100.0%
15

92


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.7%
2
37.5%
3
17.5%
10
0.00%
0
16.5%
15
Some extent 26.9%
7
25.0%
2
28.1%
16
0.00%
0
27.5%
25
Not at all 46.2%
12
12.5%
1
22.8%
13
0.00%
0
28.6%
26
Don't know 19.2%
5
25.0%
2
31.6%
18
0.00%
0
27.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
8
100.0%
57
100.0%
0

91


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
13.3%
4
38.1%
8
16.5%
14
Some extent 25.0%
1
20.0%
6
40.0%
12
23.8%
5
28.2%
24
Not at all 50.0%
2
36.7%
11
23.3%
7
14.3%
3
27.1%
23
Don't know 25.0%
1
36.7%
11
23.3%
7
23.8%
5
28.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
30
100.0%
30
100.0%
21

85


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.3%
1
22.2%
4
17.9%
5
13.2%
5
16.5%
15
Some extent 42.9%
3
16.7%
3
32.1%
9
26.3%
10
27.5%
25
Not at all 28.6%
2
16.7%
3
35.7%
10
28.9%
11
28.6%
26
Don't know 14.3%
1
44.4%
8
14.3%
4
31.6%
12
27.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
18
100.0%
28
100.0%
38

91


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 16.7%
15
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
15
Some extent 27.8%
25
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
27.2%
25
Not at all 27.8%
25
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
29.3%
27
Don't know 27.8%
25
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
27.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

92