Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGBIBL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- Bible study/spiritual growth for the homebound or those in nursing homes
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 404 52.4% 52.4% -.95
Yes 367 47.6% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 53.6%
207
51.2%
196
52.4%
403
Yes 46.4%
179
48.8%
187
47.6%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
383

769


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 52.4%
348
50.5%
50
52.2%
398
Yes 47.6%
316
49.5%
49
47.8%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
99

763


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 55.0%
72
48.1%
115
57.4%
163
46.6%
54
52.5%
404
Yes 45.0%
59
51.9%
124
42.6%
121
53.4%
62
47.5%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
239
100.0%
284
100.0%
116

770


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 49.2%
90
54.3%
70
53.6%
233
42.9%
6
52.4%
399
Yes 50.8%
93
45.7%
59
46.4%
202
57.1%
8
47.6%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
129
100.0%
435
100.0%
14

761


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 59.4%
19
53.8%
121
52.2%
155
52.0%
93
52.9%
388
Yes 40.6%
13
46.2%
104
47.8%
142
48.0%
86
47.1%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
225
100.0%
297
100.0%
179

733


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 52.6%
40
50.9%
84
55.1%
152
50.8%
125
52.6%
401
Yes 47.4%
36
49.1%
81
44.9%
124
49.2%
121
47.4%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
165
100.0%
276
100.0%
246

763


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 52.5%
396
25.0%
1
57.1%
4
52.3%
401
Yes 47.5%
359
75.0%
3
42.9%
3
47.7%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

766