Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTBIBL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGBIBL.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the Bible study/spiritual growth for the homebound or those in nursing homes service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 84 23.4% 23.4% -1.19
Some extent 199 55.4% 78.8% -.15
Not at all 16 4.5% 83.3% .89
Don't know 60 16.7% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 20.7%
36
25.9%
48
23.4%
84
Some extent 52.9%
92
57.8%
107
55.4%
199
Not at all 5.7%
10
3.2%
6
4.5%
16
Don't know 20.7%
36
13.0%
24
16.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
185

359


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 24.2%
75
19.1%
9
23.5%
84
Some extent 54.5%
169
59.6%
28
55.2%
197
Not at all 4.2%
13
6.4%
3
4.5%
16
Don't know 17.1%
53
14.9%
7
16.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
47

357


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.8%
8
18.9%
23
29.2%
35
31.0%
18
23.5%
84
Some extent 58.6%
34
54.9%
67
52.5%
63
58.6%
34
55.3%
198
Not at all 5.2%
3
5.7%
7
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
16
Don't know 22.4%
13
20.5%
25
13.3%
16
10.3%
6
16.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
122
100.0%
120
100.0%
58

358


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 28.9%
26
19.3%
11
21.5%
43
37.5%
3
23.4%
83
Some extent 53.3%
48
54.4%
31
57.5%
115
50.0%
4
55.8%
198
Not at all 5.6%
5
3.5%
2
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
15
Don't know 12.2%
11
22.8%
13
17.0%
34
12.5%
1
16.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
57
100.0%
200
100.0%
8

355


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 30.8%
4
24.0%
24
26.4%
38
19.5%
16
24.2%
82
Some extent 38.5%
5
57.0%
57
54.2%
78
56.1%
46
54.9%
186
Not at all 7.7%
1
3.0%
3
4.9%
7
3.7%
3
4.1%
14
Don't know 23.1%
3
16.0%
16
14.6%
21
20.7%
17
16.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
100
100.0%
144
100.0%
82

339


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 25.0%
9
17.9%
14
24.8%
31
24.1%
28
23.1%
82
Some extent 55.6%
20
60.3%
47
49.6%
62
58.6%
68
55.5%
197
Not at all 5.6%
2
1.3%
1
6.4%
8
4.3%
5
4.5%
16
Don't know 13.9%
5
20.5%
16
19.2%
24
12.9%
15
16.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
78
100.0%
125
100.0%
116

355


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 23.6%
83
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
23.5%
84
Some extent 54.7%
192
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
55.3%
198
Not at all 4.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
16
Don't know 17.1%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

358