Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGSCHL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- church (Sunday) school class
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 194 24.1% 24.1% -1.77
Yes 612 75.9% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 25.7%
103
22.3%
90
24.0%
193
Yes 74.3%
298
77.7%
313
76.0%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
403

804


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 22.7%
157
29.9%
32
23.7%
189
Yes 77.3%
534
70.1%
75
76.3%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
107

798


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 37.0%
51
25.1%
62
17.0%
51
25.0%
30
24.1%
194
Yes 63.0%
87
74.9%
185
83.0%
249
75.0%
90
75.9%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
247
100.0%
300
100.0%
120

805


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 23.7%
47
23.3%
31
24.4%
110
35.7%
5
24.2%
193
Yes 76.3%
151
76.7%
102
75.6%
341
64.3%
9
75.8%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
133
100.0%
451
100.0%
14

796


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 20.0%
7
22.1%
51
25.7%
81
26.1%
49
24.4%
188
Yes 80.0%
28
77.9%
180
74.3%
234
73.9%
139
75.6%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
231
100.0%
315
100.0%
188

769


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 23.8%
19
21.1%
36
27.6%
81
22.0%
56
24.0%
192
Yes 76.3%
61
78.9%
135
72.4%
212
78.0%
199
76.0%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
171
100.0%
293
100.0%
255

799


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 24.1%
190
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
24.1%
193
Yes 75.9%
598
100.0%
3
70.0%
7
75.9%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

801