Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTSCHL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGSCHL.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the church (Sunday) school class service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 272 46.4% 46.4% -.86
Some extent 248 42.3% 88.7% .35
Not at all 30 5.1% 93.9% 1.57
Don't know 36 6.1% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 45.1%
129
47.7%
143
46.4%
272
Some extent 42.7%
122
42.0%
126
42.3%
248
Not at all 5.9%
17
4.3%
13
5.1%
30
Don't know 6.3%
18
6.0%
18
6.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
300

586


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 45.9%
235
50.7%
36
46.5%
271
Some extent 42.8%
219
38.0%
27
42.2%
246
Not at all 4.7%
24
8.5%
6
5.1%
30
Don't know 6.6%
34
2.8%
2
6.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
71

583


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 33.3%
27
36.5%
65
58.3%
140
46.5%
40
46.5%
272
Some extent 50.6%
41
48.3%
86
33.8%
81
45.3%
39
42.2%
247
Not at all 8.6%
7
5.1%
9
4.2%
10
4.7%
4
5.1%
30
Don't know 7.4%
6
10.1%
18
3.8%
9
3.5%
3
6.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
178
100.0%
240
100.0%
86

585


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 54.1%
79
41.0%
41
43.8%
141
66.7%
6
46.3%
267
Some extent 35.6%
52
49.0%
49
44.1%
142
22.2%
2
42.5%
245
Not at all 6.8%
10
3.0%
3
5.3%
17
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
Don't know 3.4%
5
7.0%
7
6.8%
22
11.1%
1
6.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
100
100.0%
322
100.0%
9

577


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 56.5%
13
49.1%
84
46.1%
107
40.2%
53
46.1%
257
Some extent 30.4%
7
38.0%
65
43.5%
101
47.7%
63
42.3%
236
Not at all 8.7%
2
6.4%
11
4.3%
10
5.3%
7
5.4%
30
Don't know 4.3%
1
6.4%
11
6.0%
14
6.8%
9
6.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
171
100.0%
232
100.0%
132

558


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 46.6%
27
39.2%
51
43.8%
92
53.3%
98
46.0%
268
Some extent 36.2%
21
48.5%
63
43.8%
92
39.1%
72
42.6%
248
Not at all 6.9%
4
6.2%
8
4.8%
10
4.3%
8
5.2%
30
Don't know 10.3%
6
6.2%
8
7.6%
16
3.3%
6
6.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
130
100.0%
210
100.0%
184

582


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 46.1%
265
33.3%
1
80.0%
4
46.3%
270
Some extent 42.4%
244
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
42.4%
247
Not at all 5.2%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
30
Don't know 6.3%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

583