Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGTAPE

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- distributing taped copies of worship services
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 207 26.3% 26.3% -1.67
Yes 580 73.7% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 25.6%
102
27.2%
105
26.4%
207
Yes 74.4%
297
72.8%
281
73.6%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
386

785


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 26.3%
177
26.2%
28
26.3%
205
Yes 73.7%
495
73.8%
79
73.7%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
107

779


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 30.1%
40
26.7%
65
27.6%
81
18.1%
21
26.3%
207
Yes 69.9%
93
73.3%
178
72.4%
213
81.9%
95
73.7%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
243
100.0%
294
100.0%
116

786


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 29.8%
59
25.2%
33
25.0%
109
28.6%
4
26.3%
205
Yes 70.2%
139
74.8%
98
75.0%
327
71.4%
10
73.7%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
131
100.0%
436
100.0%
14

779


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 37.1%
13
28.4%
65
28.0%
85
21.7%
39
27.0%
202
Yes 62.9%
22
71.6%
164
72.0%
219
78.3%
141
73.0%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
229
100.0%
304
100.0%
180

748


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 26.9%
21
22.0%
37
30.4%
85
24.9%
63
26.4%
206
Yes 73.1%
57
78.0%
131
69.6%
195
75.1%
190
73.6%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
168
100.0%
280
100.0%
253

779


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 26.5%
204
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
26.2%
205
Yes 73.5%
566
100.0%
3
88.9%
8
73.8%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

782