Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTTAPE

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGTAPE.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the distribution of taped copies of worship services service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 161 29.4% 29.4% -1.11
Some extent 243 44.3% 73.7% -.13
Not at all 54 9.9% 83.6% .85
Don't know 90 16.4% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 26.8%
74
31.7%
86
29.3%
160
Some extent 44.6%
123
44.3%
120
44.4%
243
Not at all 11.2%
31
8.5%
23
9.9%
54
Don't know 17.4%
48
15.5%
42
16.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
271

547


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 28.3%
132
33.3%
25
29.0%
157
Some extent 44.3%
207
46.7%
35
44.6%
242
Not at all 10.1%
47
8.0%
6
9.8%
53
Don't know 17.3%
81
12.0%
9
16.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
75

542


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 23.5%
20
22.4%
38
35.0%
71
36.0%
32
29.4%
161
Some extent 51.8%
44
48.2%
82
39.4%
80
40.4%
36
44.2%
242
Not at all 4.7%
4
12.9%
22
9.4%
19
10.1%
9
9.9%
54
Don't know 20.0%
17
16.5%
28
16.3%
33
13.5%
12
16.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
170
100.0%
203
100.0%
89

547


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 31.4%
43
24.2%
22
30.3%
93
25.0%
2
29.5%
160
Some extent 41.6%
57
46.2%
42
45.0%
138
37.5%
3
44.2%
240
Not at all 8.0%
11
15.4%
14
9.1%
28
12.5%
1
9.9%
54
Don't know 19.0%
26
14.3%
13
15.6%
48
25.0%
2
16.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
91
100.0%
307
100.0%
8

543


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 33.3%
7
38.5%
60
27.0%
57
22.3%
29
29.5%
153
Some extent 42.9%
9
35.9%
56
48.3%
102
45.4%
59
43.6%
226
Not at all 9.5%
2
12.8%
20
9.0%
19
8.5%
11
10.0%
52
Don't know 14.3%
3
12.8%
20
15.6%
33
23.8%
31
16.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
156
100.0%
211
100.0%
130

518


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 18.2%
10
17.4%
21
28.7%
54
39.9%
71
28.8%
156
Some extent 52.7%
29
46.3%
56
45.7%
86
40.4%
72
44.8%
243
Not at all 9.1%
5
17.4%
21
6.9%
13
7.9%
14
9.8%
53
Don't know 20.0%
11
19.0%
23
18.6%
35
11.8%
21
16.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
121
100.0%
188
100.0%
178

542


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 29.1%
156
33.3%
1
42.9%
3
29.3%
160
Some extent 44.1%
237
66.7%
2
57.1%
4
44.4%
243
Not at all 10.1%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
54
Don't know 16.8%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

547