Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGAID

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- emergency financial aid
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 276 40.8% 40.8% -1.2
Yes 400 59.2% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 38.7%
127
42.8%
148
40.8%
275
Yes 61.3%
201
57.2%
198
59.2%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
346

674


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 40.2%
233
44.9%
40
40.9%
273
Yes 59.8%
346
55.1%
49
59.1%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
89

668


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 42.5%
51
45.9%
94
39.4%
100
32.3%
31
40.9%
276
Yes 57.5%
69
54.1%
111
60.6%
154
67.7%
65
59.1%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
205
100.0%
254
100.0%
96

675


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 38.2%
65
41.7%
43
40.8%
158
58.3%
7
40.6%
273
Yes 61.8%
105
58.3%
60
59.2%
229
41.7%
5
59.4%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
103
100.0%
387
100.0%
12

672


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 44.1%
15
45.4%
89
42.2%
108
34.6%
54
41.4%
266
Yes 55.9%
19
54.6%
107
57.8%
148
65.4%
102
58.6%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
196
100.0%
256
100.0%
156

642


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 52.3%
34
37.6%
53
42.2%
100
38.2%
86
40.9%
273
Yes 47.7%
31
62.4%
88
57.8%
137
61.8%
139
59.1%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
141
100.0%
237
100.0%
225

668


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 40.9%
271
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
40.6%
273
Yes 59.1%
391
75.0%
3
83.3%
5
59.4%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

672