Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTAID

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGAID.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the emergency financial aid service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 33 8.5% 8.5% -1.7
Some extent 164 42.4% 50.9% -.76
Not at all 37 9.6% 60.5% .19
Don't know 153 39.5% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.9%
15
9.2%
18
8.5%
33
Some extent 37.7%
72
46.9%
92
42.4%
164
Not at all 7.9%
15
11.2%
22
9.6%
37
Don't know 46.6%
89
32.7%
64
39.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
196

387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 8.7%
29
8.0%
4
8.6%
33
Some extent 41.6%
138
44.0%
22
41.9%
160
Not at all 9.3%
31
12.0%
6
9.7%
37
Don't know 40.4%
134
36.0%
18
39.8%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
50

382


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.6%
5
3.8%
4
12.2%
18
9.0%
6
8.5%
33
Some extent 27.3%
18
44.8%
47
44.6%
66
47.8%
32
42.2%
163
Not at all 10.6%
7
7.6%
8
10.8%
16
9.0%
6
9.6%
37
Don't know 54.5%
36
43.8%
46
32.4%
48
34.3%
23
39.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
105
100.0%
148
100.0%
67

386


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 16.0%
17
3.6%
2
6.4%
14
0.0%
0
8.5%
33
Some extent 32.1%
34
51.8%
29
44.5%
98
50.0%
2
42.2%
163
Not at all 9.4%
10
5.4%
3
10.5%
23
25.0%
1
9.6%
37
Don't know 42.5%
45
39.3%
22
38.6%
85
25.0%
1
39.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
56
100.0%
220
100.0%
4

386


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.0%
3
9.8%
10
8.3%
12
8.2%
8
9.1%
33
Some extent 45.0%
9
40.2%
41
44.4%
64
41.2%
40
42.4%
154
Not at all 0.0%
0
6.9%
7
12.5%
18
7.2%
7
8.8%
32
Don't know 40.0%
8
43.1%
44
34.7%
50
43.3%
42
39.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
102
100.0%
144
100.0%
97

363


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
10.2%
14
9.8%
13
8.4%
32
Some extent 36.7%
11
40.5%
34
43.1%
59
43.9%
58
42.3%
162
Not at all 20.0%
6
14.3%
12
5.8%
8
7.6%
10
9.4%
36
Don't know 43.3%
13
39.3%
33
40.9%
56
38.6%
51
39.9%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
84
100.0%
137
100.0%
132

383


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 8.7%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
33
Some extent 42.4%
161
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
42.4%
164
Not at all 8.9%
34
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
9.6%
37
Don't know 40.0%
152
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
39.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

387