Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGGIFT

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- gifts at special seasons of the year
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 280 37% 37% -1.3
Yes 476 63% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 29.0%
112
45.4%
167
37.0%
279
Yes 71.0%
274
54.6%
201
63.0%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
368

754


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 37.4%
243
32.7%
32
36.8%
275
Yes 62.6%
407
67.3%
66
63.2%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
98

748


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 35.9%
47
39.6%
91
32.4%
91
45.1%
51
37.1%
280
Yes 64.1%
84
60.4%
139
67.6%
190
54.9%
62
62.9%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
230
100.0%
281
100.0%
113

755


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 30.2%
58
39.0%
48
39.2%
165
53.8%
7
37.1%
278
Yes 69.8%
134
61.0%
75
60.8%
256
46.2%
6
62.9%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
123
100.0%
421
100.0%
13

749


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 34.4%
11
31.7%
70
39.2%
116
43.4%
75
37.7%
272
Yes 65.6%
21
68.3%
151
60.8%
180
56.6%
98
62.3%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
221
100.0%
296
100.0%
173

722


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
35
38.4%
63
37.9%
102
31.8%
78
37.2%
278
Yes 50.0%
35
61.6%
101
62.1%
167
68.2%
167
62.8%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
164
100.0%
269
100.0%
245

748


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 37.1%
274
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
37.0%
278
Yes 62.9%
465
50.0%
2
77.8%
7
63.0%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

752