Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTGIFT

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGGIFT.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the gifts at special seasons of the year service?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 103 22.9% 22.9% -1.2
Some extent 256 56.9% 79.8% -.14
Not at all 21 4.7% 84.4% .93
Don't know 70 15.6% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 24.8%
64
20.3%
39
22.9%
103
Some extent 56.2%
145
57.8%
111
56.9%
256
Not at all 3.5%
9
6.3%
12
4.7%
21
Don't know 15.5%
40
15.6%
30
15.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
192

450


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 22.0%
85
29.5%
18
23.0%
103
Some extent 57.8%
223
50.8%
31
56.8%
254
Not at all 4.4%
17
6.6%
4
4.7%
21
Don't know 15.8%
61
13.1%
8
15.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
61

447


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 19.7%
15
20.8%
27
25.7%
47
23.3%
14
22.9%
103
Some extent 60.5%
46
53.8%
70
56.8%
104
58.3%
35
56.8%
255
Not at all 5.3%
4
4.6%
6
4.9%
9
3.3%
2
4.7%
21
Don't know 14.5%
11
20.8%
27
12.6%
23
15.0%
9
15.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
130
100.0%
183
100.0%
60

449


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 28.1%
36
19.7%
14
20.7%
50
50.0%
3
23.1%
103
Some extent 50.8%
65
57.7%
41
60.2%
145
50.0%
3
57.0%
254
Not at all 7.0%
9
9.9%
7
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
21
Don't know 14.1%
18
12.7%
9
17.0%
41
0.0%
0
15.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
71
100.0%
241
100.0%
6

446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 47.4%
9
22.5%
31
24.3%
43
12.1%
11
22.1%
94
Some extent 36.8%
7
60.1%
83
59.3%
105
57.1%
52
58.1%
247
Not at all 0.0%
0
5.1%
7
5.1%
9
4.4%
4
4.7%
20
Don't know 15.8%
3
12.3%
17
11.3%
20
26.4%
24
15.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
138
100.0%
177
100.0%
91

425


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 5.7%
2
17.5%
17
23.1%
37
30.1%
46
22.9%
102
Some extent 60.0%
21
60.8%
59
55.0%
88
54.9%
84
56.6%
252
Not at all 5.7%
2
3.1%
3
6.9%
11
3.3%
5
4.7%
21
Don't know 28.6%
10
18.6%
18
15.0%
24
11.8%
18
15.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
97
100.0%
160
100.0%
153

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 23.0%
101
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
22.9%
103
Some extent 56.8%
250
50.0%
1
71.4%
5
57.0%
256
Not at all 4.5%
20
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.7%
21
Don't know 15.7%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

449