Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGGROC

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- grocery-shopping service
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 518 70.3% 70.3% -.65
Yes 219 29.7% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 68.6%
256
72.1%
261
70.3%
517
Yes 31.4%
117
27.9%
101
29.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
362

735


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 70.6%
444
68.0%
68
70.2%
512
Yes 29.4%
185
32.0%
32
29.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
100

729


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 69.5%
89
70.6%
163
72.0%
195
67.0%
71
70.4%
518
Yes 30.5%
39
29.4%
68
28.0%
76
33.0%
35
29.6%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
231
100.0%
271
100.0%
106

736


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 67.4%
124
73.9%
88
70.2%
292
66.7%
8
70.0%
512
Yes 32.6%
60
26.1%
31
29.8%
124
33.3%
4
30.0%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
119
100.0%
416
100.0%
12

731


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 63.6%
21
70.0%
154
72.1%
202
70.3%
121
70.6%
498
Yes 36.4%
12
30.0%
66
27.9%
78
29.7%
51
29.4%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
220
100.0%
280
100.0%
172

705


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 84.5%
60
78.1%
125
74.2%
198
57.3%
133
70.7%
516
Yes 15.5%
11
21.9%
35
25.8%
69
42.7%
99
29.3%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
160
100.0%
267
100.0%
232

730


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 70.1%
505
50.0%
2
77.8%
7
70.1%
514
Yes 29.9%
215
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
29.9%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

733