Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTGROC

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGGROC.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the grocery-shopping service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 43 20.1% 20.1% -1.3
Some extent 96 44.9% 65% -.38
Not at all 18 8.4% 73.4% .54
Don't know 57 26.6% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 18.4%
21
22.0%
22
20.1%
43
Some extent 43.9%
50
46.0%
46
44.9%
96
Not at all 8.8%
10
8.0%
8
8.4%
18
Don't know 28.9%
33
24.0%
24
26.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
100

214


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 20.6%
37
18.8%
6
20.3%
43
Some extent 45.0%
81
40.6%
13
44.3%
94
Not at all 8.3%
15
9.4%
3
8.5%
18
Don't know 26.1%
47
31.3%
10
26.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
32

212


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.8%
6
10.8%
7
25.3%
19
31.4%
11
20.2%
43
Some extent 55.3%
21
50.8%
33
33.3%
25
45.7%
16
44.6%
95
Not at all 5.3%
2
10.8%
7
10.7%
8
2.9%
1
8.5%
18
Don't know 23.7%
9
27.7%
18
30.7%
23
20.0%
7
26.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
65
100.0%
75
100.0%
35

213


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 27.6%
16
17.9%
5
16.9%
21
25.0%
1
20.1%
43
Some extent 37.9%
22
42.9%
12
47.6%
59
75.0%
3
44.9%
96
Not at all 12.1%
7
3.6%
1
8.1%
10
0.0%
0
8.4%
18
Don't know 22.4%
13
35.7%
10
27.4%
34
0.0%
0
26.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
28
100.0%
124
100.0%
4

214


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 16.7%
2
18.2%
12
21.3%
16
24.5%
12
20.8%
42
Some extent 41.7%
5
39.4%
26
52.0%
39
40.8%
20
44.6%
90
Not at all 0.0%
0
18.2%
12
4.0%
3
4.1%
2
8.4%
17
Don't know 41.7%
5
24.2%
16
22.7%
17
30.6%
15
26.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
66
100.0%
75
100.0%
49

202


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
12.1%
4
20.3%
14
25.8%
25
20.5%
43
Some extent 45.5%
5
36.4%
12
50.7%
35
42.3%
41
44.3%
93
Not at all 0.0%
0
9.1%
3
10.1%
7
8.2%
8
8.6%
18
Don't know 54.5%
6
42.4%
14
18.8%
13
23.7%
23
26.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
33
100.0%
69
100.0%
97

210


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 20.5%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.1%
43
Some extent 44.3%
93
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
44.9%
96
Not at all 8.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
18
Don't know 26.7%
56
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

214