Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGEMP

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults. - help finding opportunities for paid employment
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 543 78.4% 78.4% -.52
Yes 150 21.6% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 76.6%
259
80.2%
283
78.4%
542
Yes 23.4%
79
19.8%
70
21.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
353

691


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 78.1%
467
79.3%
69
78.2%
536
Yes 21.9%
131
20.7%
18
21.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
87

685


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 75.0%
90
79.5%
167
80.6%
212
74.7%
74
78.5%
543
Yes 25.0%
30
20.5%
43
19.4%
51
25.3%
25
21.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
210
100.0%
263
100.0%
99

692


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 78.9%
135
80.9%
89
77.5%
307
72.7%
8
78.3%
539
Yes 21.1%
36
19.1%
21
22.5%
89
27.3%
3
21.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
110
100.0%
396
100.0%
11

688


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 75.9%
22
76.7%
158
82.7%
220
75.5%
123
78.8%
523
Yes 24.1%
7
23.3%
48
17.3%
46
24.5%
40
21.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
206
100.0%
266
100.0%
163

664


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 83.6%
56
83.1%
128
78.3%
195
74.5%
161
78.7%
540
Yes 16.4%
11
16.9%
26
21.7%
54
25.5%
55
21.3%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
154
100.0%
249
100.0%
216

686


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 78.3%
530
66.7%
2
87.5%
7
78.3%
539
Yes 21.7%
147
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
21.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

688