Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTEMP

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1 -"YES" TO PROGEMP.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the help finding opportunities for paid employment service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 8 5.3% 5.3% -2.06
Some extent 47 31.1% 36.4% -1.07
Not at all 21 13.9% 50.3% -.08
Don't know 75 49.7% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 6.0%
5
4.5%
3
5.3%
8
Some extent 31.0%
26
31.3%
21
31.1%
47
Not at all 10.7%
9
17.9%
12
13.9%
21
Don't know 52.4%
44
46.3%
31
49.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
67

151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 6.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
Some extent 29.2%
38
40.0%
8
30.7%
46
Not at all 14.6%
19
10.0%
2
14.0%
21
Don't know 50.0%
65
50.0%
10
50.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
20

150


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 6.5%
2
2.6%
1
1.9%
1
14.3%
4
5.3%
8
Some extent 48.4%
15
13.2%
5
32.1%
17
32.1%
9
30.7%
46
Not at all 12.9%
4
21.1%
8
15.1%
8
3.6%
1
14.0%
21
Don't know 32.3%
10
63.2%
24
50.9%
27
50.0%
14
50.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
38
100.0%
53
100.0%
28

150


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
Some extent 23.7%
9
38.9%
7
31.1%
28
50.0%
2
30.7%
46
Not at all 18.4%
7
5.6%
1
14.4%
13
0.0%
0
14.0%
21
Don't know 50.0%
19
55.6%
10
48.9%
44
50.0%
2
50.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
18
100.0%
90
100.0%
4

150


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
8.3%
4
4.1%
2
5.6%
2
5.6%
8
Some extent 33.3%
3
22.9%
11
34.7%
17
36.1%
13
31.0%
44
Not at all 0.0%
0
20.8%
10
12.2%
6
8.3%
3
13.4%
19
Don't know 66.7%
6
47.9%
23
49.0%
24
50.0%
18
50.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
48
100.0%
49
100.0%
36

142


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
3.9%
2
4.8%
3
5.4%
8
Some extent 10.0%
1
32.0%
8
37.3%
19
29.0%
18
31.1%
46
Not at all 10.0%
1
8.0%
2
13.7%
7
16.1%
10
13.5%
20
Don't know 80.0%
8
48.0%
12
45.1%
23
50.0%
31
50.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
25
100.0%
51
100.0%
62

148


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 5.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
Some extent 29.7%
44
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
30.7%
46
Not at all 14.2%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
21
Don't know 50.7%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

150