Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGVOLS

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults. - help matching volunteers with needs in the church or community
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 316 44% 44% -1.13
Yes 402 56% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 46.0%
161
42.3%
155
44.1%
316
Yes 54.0%
189
57.7%
211
55.9%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
366

716


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 43.3%
267
48.4%
45
43.9%
312
Yes 56.7%
350
51.6%
48
56.1%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
93

710


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 51.2%
63
47.3%
106
42.6%
112
32.7%
35
44.1%
316
Yes 48.8%
60
52.7%
118
57.4%
151
67.3%
72
55.9%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
224
100.0%
263
100.0%
107

717


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 44.1%
79
45.7%
53
44.8%
180
14.3%
2
44.2%
314
Yes 55.9%
100
54.3%
63
55.2%
222
85.7%
12
55.8%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
116
100.0%
402
100.0%
14

711


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 44.8%
13
47.7%
95
47.3%
133
36.0%
63
44.4%
304
Yes 55.2%
16
52.3%
104
52.7%
148
64.0%
112
55.6%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
199
100.0%
281
100.0%
175

684


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 52.9%
37
43.3%
68
48.5%
128
37.3%
82
44.3%
315
Yes 47.1%
33
56.7%
89
51.5%
136
62.7%
138
55.7%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
157
100.0%
264
100.0%
220

711


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 44.3%
311
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
44.0%
314
Yes 55.7%
391
75.0%
3
71.4%
5
56.0%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

713