Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTVOLS

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGVOLS.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the help matching volunteers with needs in the church or community service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 70 18.1% 18.1% -1.3
Some extent 236 61.1% 79.3% -.2
Not at all 18 4.7% 83.9% .89
Don't know 62 16.1% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 17.4%
31
18.8%
39
18.2%
70
Some extent 59.0%
105
62.8%
130
61.0%
235
Not at all 5.1%
9
4.3%
9
4.7%
18
Don't know 18.5%
33
14.0%
29
16.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
207

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 17.9%
60
19.6%
9
18.1%
69
Some extent 60.4%
203
65.2%
30
61.0%
233
Not at all 5.4%
18
0.0%
0
4.7%
18
Don't know 16.4%
55
15.2%
7
16.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
46

382


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.3%
9
15.3%
17
19.9%
29
21.7%
15
18.2%
70
Some extent 61.0%
36
66.7%
74
59.6%
87
55.1%
38
61.0%
235
Not at all 5.1%
3
3.6%
4
6.2%
9
2.9%
2
4.7%
18
Don't know 18.6%
11
14.4%
16
14.4%
21
20.3%
14
16.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
111
100.0%
146
100.0%
69

385


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 26.9%
25
10.7%
6
16.0%
35
7.7%
1
17.6%
67
Some extent 53.8%
50
73.2%
41
61.2%
134
76.9%
10
61.7%
235
Not at all 5.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
13
0.0%
0
4.7%
18
Don't know 14.0%
13
16.1%
9
16.9%
37
15.4%
2
16.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
56
100.0%
219
100.0%
13

381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 25.0%
4
13.1%
13
20.3%
30
19.0%
20
18.2%
67
Some extent 43.8%
7
61.6%
61
64.9%
96
57.1%
60
60.9%
224
Not at all 0.0%
0
6.1%
6
4.1%
6
5.7%
6
4.9%
18
Don't know 31.3%
5
19.2%
19
10.8%
16
18.1%
19
16.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
99
100.0%
148
100.0%
105

368


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.7%
5
14.1%
12
20.6%
26
19.9%
27
18.4%
70
Some extent 55.9%
19
65.9%
56
58.7%
74
60.3%
82
60.6%
231
Not at all 2.9%
1
5.9%
5
5.6%
7
3.7%
5
4.7%
18
Don't know 26.5%
9
14.1%
12
15.1%
19
16.2%
22
16.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
85
100.0%
126
100.0%
136

381


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 18.1%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
68
Some extent 60.8%
228
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
61.4%
235
Not at all 4.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
18
Don't know 16.3%
61
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

383