Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGVIST

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- home visitation
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 68 8.5% 8.5% -3.27
Yes 728 91.5% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 8.4%
33
8.5%
34
8.4%
67
Yes 91.6%
361
91.5%
366
91.6%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
400

794


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 7.8%
53
11.3%
12
8.3%
65
Yes 92.2%
628
88.7%
94
91.7%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
106

787


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 7.9%
11
10.8%
26
8.4%
25
5.1%
6
8.6%
68
Yes 92.1%
129
89.2%
215
91.6%
271
94.9%
112
91.4%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
241
100.0%
296
100.0%
118

795


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 11.3%
22
6.9%
9
7.8%
35
7.7%
1
8.5%
67
Yes 88.7%
172
93.1%
121
92.2%
415
92.3%
12
91.5%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
130
100.0%
450
100.0%
13

787


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 11.8%
4
12.9%
29
5.6%
17
6.3%
12
8.2%
62
Yes 88.2%
30
87.1%
196
94.4%
289
93.8%
180
91.8%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
192

757


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 13.0%
10
6.5%
11
8.3%
24
8.7%
22
8.5%
67
Yes 87.0%
67
93.5%
158
91.7%
264
91.3%
232
91.5%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
169
100.0%
288
100.0%
254

788


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 8.5%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
66
Yes 91.5%
712
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
91.7%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

792