Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTVIST

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGVIST.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the home visitation service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 162 23.2% 23.2% -1.27
Some extent 457 65.4% 88.6% .05
Not at all 27 3.9% 92.4% 1.38
Don't know 53 7.6% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 23.9%
82
22.5%
80
23.2%
162
Some extent 65.6%
225
65.2%
232
65.4%
457
Not at all 2.6%
9
5.1%
18
3.9%
27
Don't know 7.9%
27
7.3%
26
7.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
356

699


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 21.3%
129
34.5%
30
22.9%
159
Some extent 67.0%
406
55.2%
48
65.5%
454
Not at all 4.1%
25
2.3%
2
3.9%
27
Don't know 7.6%
46
8.0%
7
7.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
87

693


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 21.5%
26
22.2%
46
22.9%
60
27.8%
30
23.2%
162
Some extent 59.5%
72
65.2%
135
67.6%
177
66.7%
72
65.3%
456
Not at all 5.8%
7
3.4%
7
4.6%
12
0.9%
1
3.9%
27
Don't know 13.2%
16
9.2%
19
5.0%
13
4.6%
5
7.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
207
100.0%
262
100.0%
108

698


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 27.2%
46
16.4%
19
24.1%
95
8.3%
1
23.3%
161
Some extent 64.5%
109
69.0%
80
63.7%
251
91.7%
11
65.3%
451
Not at all 3.0%
5
6.0%
7
3.8%
15
0.0%
0
3.9%
27
Don't know 5.3%
9
8.6%
10
8.4%
33
0.0%
0
7.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
116
100.0%
394
100.0%
12

691


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 25.0%
7
28.7%
54
22.5%
64
18.0%
30
23.2%
155
Some extent 64.3%
18
60.6%
114
66.7%
190
67.7%
113
65.1%
435
Not at all 3.6%
1
3.2%
6
4.2%
12
4.8%
8
4.0%
27
Don't know 7.1%
2
7.4%
14
6.7%
19
9.6%
16
7.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
188
100.0%
285
100.0%
167

668


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.9%
11
12.9%
19
23.0%
59
31.7%
70
22.9%
159
Some extent 71.0%
49
72.1%
106
63.3%
162
62.0%
137
65.5%
454
Not at all 2.9%
2
4.8%
7
5.1%
13
2.3%
5
3.9%
27
Don't know 10.1%
7
10.2%
15
8.6%
22
4.1%
9
7.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
147
100.0%
256
100.0%
221

693


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 22.8%
156
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
23.1%
161
Some extent 65.5%
448
50.0%
2
66.7%
6
65.4%
456
Not at all 3.9%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
27
Don't know 7.7%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

697