Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGMEAL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- hot meals in the home
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 426 56.3% 56.3% -.88
Yes 331 43.7% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 54.7%
208
58.1%
218
56.4%
426
Yes 45.3%
172
41.9%
157
43.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
375

755


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 56.9%
369
51.5%
52
56.2%
421
Yes 43.1%
279
48.5%
49
43.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
101

749


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 55.7%
73
61.4%
143
51.4%
145
59.1%
65
56.3%
426
Yes 44.3%
58
38.6%
90
48.6%
137
40.9%
45
43.7%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
233
100.0%
282
100.0%
110

756


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.6%
115
57.5%
69
54.8%
232
41.7%
5
56.3%
421
Yes 40.4%
78
42.5%
51
45.2%
191
58.3%
7
43.7%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
120
100.0%
423
100.0%
12

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 51.4%
18
52.7%
116
57.5%
168
59.9%
106
56.4%
408
Yes 48.6%
17
47.3%
104
42.5%
124
40.1%
71
43.6%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
220
100.0%
292
100.0%
177

724


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 62.0%
44
58.5%
93
55.7%
152
54.7%
135
56.5%
424
Yes 38.0%
27
41.5%
66
44.3%
121
45.3%
112
43.5%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
159
100.0%
273
100.0%
247

750


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 56.4%
417
33.3%
1
55.6%
5
56.3%
423
Yes 43.6%
323
66.7%
2
44.4%
4
43.8%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

752