Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTMEAL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGMEAL.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the hot meals in the home service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 105 32.9% 32.9% -1.03
Some extent 154 48.3% 81.2% .01
Not at all 17 5.3% 86.5% 1.05
Don't know 43 13.5% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 30.1%
49
35.5%
55
32.7%
104
Some extent 50.9%
83
45.8%
71
48.4%
154
Not at all 4.9%
8
5.8%
9
5.3%
17
Don't know 14.1%
23
12.9%
20
13.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
155

318


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 32.3%
87
34.0%
16
32.6%
103
Some extent 47.2%
127
57.4%
27
48.7%
154
Not at all 5.6%
15
4.3%
2
5.4%
17
Don't know 14.9%
40
4.3%
2
13.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
47

316


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 30.4%
17
27.1%
23
38.1%
51
32.6%
14
33.0%
105
Some extent 44.6%
25
50.6%
43
44.8%
60
58.1%
25
48.1%
153
Not at all 5.4%
3
7.1%
6
6.0%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
17
Don't know 19.6%
11
15.3%
13
11.2%
15
9.3%
4
13.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
85
100.0%
134
100.0%
43

318


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 39.2%
29
29.2%
14
30.1%
56
71.4%
5
33.0%
104
Some extent 39.2%
29
60.4%
29
50.0%
93
14.3%
1
48.3%
152
Not at all 6.8%
5
2.1%
1
5.4%
10
0.0%
0
5.1%
16
Don't know 14.9%
11
8.3%
4
14.5%
27
14.3%
1
13.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
48
100.0%
186
100.0%
7

315


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 23.5%
4
39.6%
38
28.7%
35
33.3%
23
32.9%
100
Some extent 52.9%
9
40.6%
39
57.4%
70
46.4%
32
49.3%
150
Not at all 5.9%
1
6.3%
6
3.3%
4
4.3%
3
4.6%
14
Don't know 17.6%
3
13.5%
13
10.7%
13
15.9%
11
13.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
96
100.0%
122
100.0%
69

304


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 19.2%
5
33.9%
20
30.5%
36
37.5%
42
32.7%
103
Some extent 57.7%
15
50.8%
30
50.8%
60
43.8%
49
48.9%
154
Not at all 7.7%
2
1.7%
1
7.6%
9
3.6%
4
5.1%
16
Don't know 15.4%
4
13.6%
8
11.0%
13
15.2%
17
13.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
59
100.0%
118
100.0%
112

315


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 33.1%
103
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
32.8%
104
Some extent 48.6%
151
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
48.3%
153
Not at all 5.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
17
Don't know 12.9%
40
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
13.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

317