Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGKEEP

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- housekeeping services
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 602 83.4% 83.4% -.45
Yes 120 16.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 82.1%
298
84.6%
302
83.3%
600
Yes 17.9%
65
15.4%
55
16.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
357

720


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 83.3%
515
83.3%
80
83.3%
595
Yes 16.7%
103
16.7%
16
16.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
96

714


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 86.4%
108
82.5%
189
83.4%
221
81.4%
83
83.4%
601
Yes 13.6%
17
17.5%
40
16.6%
44
18.6%
19
16.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
229
100.0%
265
100.0%
102

721


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 84.2%
154
80.9%
93
83.7%
340
90.9%
10
83.5%
597
Yes 15.8%
29
19.1%
22
16.3%
66
9.1%
1
16.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
115
100.0%
406
100.0%
11

715


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 75.0%
24
79.7%
169
84.8%
234
87.1%
149
83.4%
576
Yes 25.0%
8
20.3%
43
15.2%
42
12.9%
22
16.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
212
100.0%
276
100.0%
171

691


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 85.9%
61
86.8%
132
82.4%
216
82.2%
189
83.6%
598
Yes 14.1%
10
13.2%
20
17.6%
46
17.8%
41
16.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
152
100.0%
262
100.0%
230

715


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 83.4%
589
66.7%
2
77.8%
7
83.3%
598
Yes 16.6%
117
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
16.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

718