Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTKEEP

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGKEEP.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the housekeeping service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 10 8.5% 8.5% -1.92
Some extent 33 28.2% 36.8% -.95
Not at all 22 18.8% 55.6% .01
Don't know 52 44.4% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.3%
9
1.9%
1
8.5%
10
Some extent 25.4%
16
31.5%
17
28.2%
33
Not at all 19.0%
12
18.5%
10
18.8%
22
Don't know 41.3%
26
48.1%
26
44.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
54

117


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.9%
8
13.3%
2
8.6%
10
Some extent 29.7%
30
20.0%
3
28.4%
33
Not at all 19.8%
20
13.3%
2
19.0%
22
Don't know 42.6%
43
53.3%
8
44.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
15

116


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 6.3%
1
7.7%
3
11.4%
5
5.6%
1
8.5%
10
Some extent 25.0%
4
33.3%
13
18.2%
8
44.4%
8
28.2%
33
Not at all 25.0%
4
17.9%
7
20.5%
9
11.1%
2
18.8%
22
Don't know 43.8%
7
41.0%
16
50.0%
22
38.9%
7
44.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
39
100.0%
44
100.0%
18

117


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 17.9%
5
5.6%
1
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
10
Some extent 17.9%
5
44.4%
8
29.0%
20
0.0%
0
28.4%
33
Not at all 21.4%
6
0.0%
0
20.3%
14
100.0%
1
18.1%
21
Don't know 42.9%
12
50.0%
9
44.9%
31
0.0%
0
44.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
69
100.0%
1

116


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
12.5%
5
7.0%
3
9.1%
2
8.8%
10
Some extent 12.5%
1
15.0%
6
46.5%
20
27.3%
6
29.2%
33
Not at all 12.5%
1
25.0%
10
14.0%
6
9.1%
2
16.8%
19
Don't know 75.0%
6
47.5%
19
32.6%
14
54.5%
12
45.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
40
100.0%
43
100.0%
22

113


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 11.1%
1
16.7%
3
6.4%
3
7.5%
3
8.8%
10
Some extent 33.3%
3
16.7%
3
40.4%
19
20.0%
8
28.9%
33
Not at all 22.2%
2
11.1%
2
17.0%
8
22.5%
9
18.4%
21
Don't know 33.3%
3
55.6%
10
36.2%
17
50.0%
20
43.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
18
100.0%
47
100.0%
40

114


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 8.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
10
Some extent 28.1%
32
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
28.2%
33
Not at all 19.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
22
Don't know 43.9%
50
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
44.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

117