Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGLEGL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- legal aid
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 577 82.7% 82.7% -.46
Yes 121 17.3% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 81.6%
284
83.6%
291
82.6%
575
Yes 18.4%
64
16.4%
57
17.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
348

696


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 82.8%
495
81.5%
75
82.6%
570
Yes 17.2%
103
18.5%
17
17.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
92

690


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 83.5%
101
83.5%
182
82.1%
215
82.3%
79
82.8%
577
Yes 16.5%
20
16.5%
36
17.9%
47
17.7%
17
17.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
218
100.0%
262
100.0%
96

697


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 84.3%
150
82.0%
91
82.4%
323
72.7%
8
82.7%
572
Yes 15.7%
28
18.0%
20
17.6%
69
27.3%
3
17.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
111
100.0%
392
100.0%
11

692


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 67.7%
21
77.7%
160
85.5%
230
87.7%
142
82.8%
553
Yes 32.3%
10
22.3%
46
14.5%
39
12.3%
20
17.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
206
100.0%
269
100.0%
162

668


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 91.2%
62
86.5%
128
84.3%
210
76.5%
173
82.9%
573
Yes 8.8%
6
13.5%
20
15.7%
39
23.5%
53
17.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
148
100.0%
249
100.0%
226

691


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 82.9%
566
33.3%
1
75.0%
6
82.6%
573
Yes 17.1%
117
66.7%
2
25.0%
2
17.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

694