Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTLEGL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGKEEP.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the legal aid service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 10 8.2% 8.2% -1.93
Some extent 35 28.7% 36.9% -.99
Not at all 17 13.9% 50.8% -.04
Don't know 60 49.2% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.8%
5
8.6%
5
8.2%
10
Some extent 21.9%
14
36.2%
21
28.7%
35
Not at all 14.1%
9
13.8%
8
13.9%
17
Don't know 56.3%
36
41.4%
24
49.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
58

122


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 9.4%
10
0.0%
0
8.3%
10
Some extent 29.2%
31
26.7%
4
28.9%
35
Not at all 13.2%
14
20.0%
3
14.0%
17
Don't know 48.1%
51
53.3%
8
48.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
15

121


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 5.3%
1
5.4%
2
8.5%
4
16.7%
3
8.3%
10
Some extent 26.3%
5
21.6%
8
34.0%
16
27.8%
5
28.1%
34
Not at all 10.5%
2
18.9%
7
12.8%
6
11.1%
2
14.0%
17
Don't know 57.9%
11
54.1%
20
44.7%
21
44.4%
8
49.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
37
100.0%
47
100.0%
18

121


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
10
Some extent 20.7%
6
23.5%
4
33.3%
24
33.3%
1
28.9%
35
Not at all 13.8%
4
5.9%
1
15.3%
11
0.0%
0
13.2%
16
Don't know 51.7%
15
70.6%
12
43.1%
31
66.7%
2
49.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
17
100.0%
72
100.0%
3

121


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 11.1%
1
6.7%
3
10.0%
4
9.1%
2
8.6%
10
Some extent 22.2%
2
20.0%
9
40.0%
16
27.3%
6
28.4%
33
Not at all 22.2%
2
13.3%
6
12.5%
5
4.5%
1
12.1%
14
Don't know 44.4%
4
60.0%
27
37.5%
15
59.1%
13
50.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
22

116


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.9%
2
13.2%
7
8.4%
10
Some extent 0.0%
0
42.1%
8
31.7%
13
26.4%
14
29.4%
35
Not at all 16.7%
1
5.3%
1
19.5%
8
11.3%
6
13.4%
16
Don't know 83.3%
5
47.4%
9
43.9%
18
49.1%
26
48.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
41
100.0%
53

119


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 8.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
10
Some extent 28.8%
34
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.7%
35
Not at all 13.6%
16
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.9%
17
Don't know 49.2%
58
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
49.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

122