Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGLETR

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- personal letter writing and reading
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 531 75.5% 75.5% -.57
Yes 172 24.5% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 74.5%
266
76.7%
264
75.6%
530
Yes 25.5%
91
23.3%
80
24.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
344

701


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 75.0%
452
78.3%
72
75.4%
524
Yes 25.0%
151
21.7%
20
24.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
92

695


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 75.8%
94
76.4%
168
76.8%
199
70.7%
70
75.6%
531
Yes 24.2%
30
23.6%
52
23.2%
60
29.3%
29
24.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
220
100.0%
259
100.0%
99

702


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 76.1%
134
66.7%
76
77.3%
306
90.9%
10
75.5%
526
Yes 23.9%
42
33.3%
38
22.7%
90
9.1%
1
24.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
114
100.0%
396
100.0%
11

697


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 76.7%
23
73.3%
151
77.6%
211
77.6%
128
76.2%
513
Yes 23.3%
7
26.7%
55
22.4%
61
22.4%
37
23.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
206
100.0%
272
100.0%
165

673


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 80.6%
54
76.8%
116
80.3%
200
69.0%
158
75.9%
528
Yes 19.4%
13
23.2%
35
19.7%
49
31.0%
71
24.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
151
100.0%
249
100.0%
229

696


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 75.6%
520
33.3%
1
75.0%
6
75.4%
527
Yes 24.4%
168
66.7%
2
25.0%
2
24.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

699