Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTLETR

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGLETR.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the personal letter writing and reading service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 24 14.5% 14.5% -1.52
Some extent 63 38% 52.4% -.64
Not at all 15 9% 61.4% .25
Don't know 64 38.6% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.1%
12
14.8%
12
14.5%
24
Some extent 37.6%
32
38.3%
31
38.0%
63
Not at all 9.4%
8
8.6%
7
9.0%
15
Don't know 38.8%
33
38.3%
31
38.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
81

166


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 12.3%
18
31.6%
6
14.5%
24
Some extent 40.4%
59
21.1%
4
38.2%
63
Not at all 8.2%
12
15.8%
3
9.1%
15
Don't know 39.0%
57
31.6%
6
38.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
19

165


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.4%
4
10.0%
5
15.3%
9
20.0%
6
14.5%
24
Some extent 34.6%
9
38.0%
19
35.6%
21
43.3%
13
37.6%
62
Not at all 15.4%
4
10.0%
5
8.5%
5
3.3%
1
9.1%
15
Don't know 34.6%
9
42.0%
21
40.7%
24
33.3%
10
38.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
50
100.0%
59
100.0%
30

165


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.3%
6
12.5%
4
15.6%
14
0.0%
0
14.5%
24
Some extent 40.5%
17
50.0%
16
33.3%
30
0.0%
0
38.2%
63
Not at all 11.9%
5
3.1%
1
8.9%
8
0.0%
0
8.5%
14
Don't know 33.3%
14
34.4%
11
42.2%
38
100.0%
1
38.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
32
100.0%
90
100.0%
1

165


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.3%
1
9.6%
5
18.0%
11
17.6%
6
14.9%
23
Some extent 14.3%
1
26.9%
14
50.8%
31
29.4%
10
36.4%
56
Not at all 28.6%
2
11.5%
6
4.9%
3
2.9%
1
7.8%
12
Don't know 42.9%
3
51.9%
27
26.2%
16
50.0%
17
40.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
34

154


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
18.2%
6
18.4%
9
13.2%
9
14.7%
24
Some extent 46.2%
6
42.4%
14
40.8%
20
33.8%
23
38.7%
63
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
6
11.8%
8
8.6%
14
Don't know 53.8%
7
39.4%
13
28.6%
14
41.2%
28
38.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
33
100.0%
49
100.0%
68

163


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.8%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
24
Some extent 37.7%
61
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
38.0%
63
Not at all 9.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
15
Don't know 38.3%
62
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
38.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

166