Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGNRSE

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- parish nurse program
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 605 81.6% 81.6% -.48
Yes 136 18.4% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 80.9%
305
82.3%
298
81.6%
603
Yes 19.1%
72
17.7%
64
18.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
362

739


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 81.7%
517
81.0%
81
81.6%
598
Yes 18.3%
116
19.0%
19
18.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
100

733


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 84.6%
110
77.9%
180
84.6%
230
78.5%
84
81.6%
604
Yes 15.4%
20
22.1%
51
15.4%
42
21.5%
23
18.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
231
100.0%
272
100.0%
107

740


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 80.3%
147
82.8%
101
81.6%
341
90.9%
10
81.6%
599
Yes 19.7%
36
17.2%
21
18.4%
77
9.1%
1
18.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
122
100.0%
418
100.0%
11

734


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 78.1%
25
80.3%
175
82.3%
232
84.3%
150
82.0%
582
Yes 21.9%
7
19.7%
43
17.7%
50
15.7%
28
18.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
218
100.0%
282
100.0%
178

710


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 86.1%
62
84.7%
133
84.6%
226
75.2%
179
81.7%
600
Yes 13.9%
10
15.3%
24
15.4%
41
24.8%
59
18.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
157
100.0%
267
100.0%
238

734


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 81.9%
593
25.0%
1
77.8%
7
81.5%
601
Yes 18.1%
131
75.0%
3
22.2%
2
18.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

737