Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTNRSE

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGNRSE.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the parish nurse program/service?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 11 8.3% 8.3% -1.91
Some extent 39 29.5% 37.9% -.92
Not at all 30 22.7% 60.6% .07
Don't know 52 39.4% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 6.0%
4
10.8%
7
8.3%
11
Some extent 35.8%
24
23.1%
15
29.5%
39
Not at all 19.4%
13
26.2%
17
22.7%
30
Don't know 38.8%
26
40.0%
26
39.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
65

132


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 8.8%
10
5.6%
1
8.4%
11
Some extent 27.4%
31
44.4%
8
29.8%
39
Not at all 23.9%
27
16.7%
3
22.9%
30
Don't know 39.8%
45
33.3%
6
38.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
18

131


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 10.0%
2
6.0%
3
7.7%
3
13.0%
3
8.3%
11
Some extent 20.0%
4
32.0%
16
25.6%
10
39.1%
9
29.5%
39
Not at all 25.0%
5
32.0%
16
12.8%
5
17.4%
4
22.7%
30
Don't know 45.0%
9
30.0%
15
53.8%
21
30.4%
7
39.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
50
100.0%
39
100.0%
23

132


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
10
0.0%
0
8.4%
11
Some extent 23.5%
8
38.9%
7
30.8%
24
0.0%
0
29.8%
39
Not at all 35.3%
12
16.7%
3
17.9%
14
0.0%
0
22.1%
29
Don't know 38.2%
13
44.4%
8
38.5%
30
100.0%
1
39.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
78
100.0%
1

131


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
12.5%
6
13.3%
4
8.8%
11
Some extent 57.1%
4
22.5%
9
33.3%
16
26.7%
8
29.6%
37
Not at all 28.6%
2
12.5%
5
31.3%
15
16.7%
5
21.6%
27
Don't know 14.3%
1
62.5%
25
22.9%
11
43.3%
13
40.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
48
100.0%
30

125


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
2.4%
1
12.7%
7
8.5%
11
Some extent 30.0%
3
20.8%
5
39.0%
16
27.3%
15
30.0%
39
Not at all 20.0%
2
29.2%
7
31.7%
13
12.7%
7
22.3%
29
Don't know 50.0%
5
37.5%
9
26.8%
11
47.3%
26
39.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
24
100.0%
41
100.0%
55

130


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 8.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
11
Some extent 29.1%
37
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
29.5%
39
Not at all 22.8%
29
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.7%
30
Don't know 39.4%
50
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
39.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

132