Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGRSPT

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- providing a break for caregivers of persons with disabilities or the homebound("respite care")
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 495 70.9% 70.9% -.64
Yes 203 29.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 69.8%
247
72.2%
247
71.0%
494
Yes 30.2%
107
27.8%
95
29.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
342

696


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 71.4%
426
68.8%
64
71.0%
490
Yes 28.6%
171
31.2%
29
29.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
93

690


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 75.0%
93
72.1%
158
69.1%
179
68.4%
65
71.0%
495
Yes 25.0%
31
27.9%
61
30.9%
80
31.6%
30
29.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
219
100.0%
259
100.0%
95

697


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 71.8%
125
70.5%
79
70.8%
279
81.8%
9
71.2%
492
Yes 28.2%
49
29.5%
33
29.2%
115
18.2%
2
28.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
394
100.0%
11

691


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 61.3%
19
66.3%
134
74.3%
200
72.1%
119
70.8%
472
Yes 38.7%
12
33.7%
68
25.7%
69
27.9%
46
29.2%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
202
100.0%
269
100.0%
165

667


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 82.1%
55
78.2%
115
74.3%
191
60.5%
133
71.5%
494
Yes 17.9%
12
21.8%
32
25.7%
66
39.5%
87
28.5%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
257
100.0%
220

691


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 70.8%
484
66.7%
2
85.7%
6
70.9%
492
Yes 29.2%
200
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
29.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

694