Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTRSPT

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGRSPT.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the providing a break for caregivers of persons with disabilities or the homebound ("respite care") service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 39 19.8% 19.8% -1.3
Some extent 89 45.2% 65% -.39
Not at all 14 7.1% 72.1% .52
Don't know 55 27.9% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 24.8%
25
14.6%
14
19.8%
39
Some extent 44.6%
45
45.8%
44
45.2%
89
Not at all 5.0%
5
9.4%
9
7.1%
14
Don't know 25.7%
26
30.2%
29
27.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
96

197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 18.2%
30
31.0%
9
20.1%
39
Some extent 43.6%
72
51.7%
15
44.8%
87
Not at all 7.9%
13
3.4%
1
7.2%
14
Don't know 30.3%
50
13.8%
4
27.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
29

194


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 6.9%
2
21.1%
12
22.2%
18
24.1%
7
19.9%
39
Some extent 48.3%
14
40.4%
23
46.9%
38
44.8%
13
44.9%
88
Not at all 6.9%
2
5.3%
3
9.9%
8
3.4%
1
7.1%
14
Don't know 37.9%
11
33.3%
19
21.0%
17
27.6%
8
28.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
57
100.0%
81
100.0%
29

196


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 17.8%
8
16.1%
5
22.4%
26
0.0%
0
20.1%
39
Some extent 44.4%
20
54.8%
17
42.2%
49
100.0%
2
45.4%
88
Not at all 13.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.9%
8
0.0%
0
7.2%
14
Don't know 24.4%
11
29.0%
9
28.4%
33
0.0%
0
27.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
31
100.0%
116
100.0%
2

194


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 25.0%
3
22.4%
15
16.7%
11
22.7%
10
20.6%
39
Some extent 41.7%
5
34.3%
23
57.6%
38
43.2%
19
45.0%
85
Not at all 8.3%
1
10.4%
7
3.0%
2
4.5%
2
6.3%
12
Don't know 25.0%
3
32.8%
22
22.7%
15
29.5%
13
28.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
67
100.0%
66
100.0%
44

189


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
21.5%
14
24.7%
21
20.3%
39
Some extent 50.0%
6
36.7%
11
52.3%
34
42.4%
36
45.3%
87
Not at all 16.7%
2
6.7%
2
7.7%
5
4.7%
4
6.8%
13
Don't know 33.3%
4
43.3%
13
18.5%
12
28.2%
24
27.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
30
100.0%
65
100.0%
85

192


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 20.1%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
39
Some extent 45.4%
88
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
45.4%
89
Not at all 7.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
Don't know 27.3%
53
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
27.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

196