Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGSHEP

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- Shepherd's Center
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 537 80.8% 80.8% -.49
Yes 128 19.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 81.8%
270
79.9%
266
80.8%
536
Yes 18.2%
60
20.1%
67
19.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
333

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 80.0%
457
84.9%
73
80.7%
530
Yes 20.0%
114
15.1%
13
19.3%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
86

657


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 80.5%
95
85.2%
179
76.3%
190
82.8%
72
80.7%
536
Yes 19.5%
23
14.8%
31
23.7%
59
17.2%
15
19.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
210
100.0%
249
100.0%
87

664


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 79.6%
133
84.3%
91
80.3%
301
88.9%
8
80.9%
533
Yes 20.4%
34
15.7%
17
19.7%
74
11.1%
1
19.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
108
100.0%
375
100.0%
9

659


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 67.7%
21
80.5%
153
81.7%
214
82.2%
129
80.8%
517
Yes 32.3%
10
19.5%
37
18.3%
48
17.8%
28
19.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
190
100.0%
262
100.0%
157

640


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 84.4%
54
85.5%
124
85.1%
205
72.7%
152
81.2%
535
Yes 15.6%
10
14.5%
21
14.9%
36
27.3%
57
18.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
145
100.0%
241
100.0%
209

659


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 81.2%
528
50.0%
1
62.5%
5
80.9%
534
Yes 18.8%
122
50.0%
1
37.5%
3
19.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

660