Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTSHEP

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-"YES" TO PROGSHEP.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the Shepherd's Center service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 19 15.2% 15.2% -1.61
Some extent 36 28.8% 44% -.75
Not at all 12 9.6% 53.6% .11
Don't know 58 46.4% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.3%
9
15.2%
10
15.2%
19
Some extent 23.7%
14
33.3%
22
28.8%
36
Not at all 11.9%
7
7.6%
5
9.6%
12
Don't know 49.2%
29
43.9%
29
46.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
66

125


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.3%
16
25.0%
3
15.3%
19
Some extent 29.5%
33
25.0%
3
29.0%
36
Not at all 9.8%
11
8.3%
1
9.7%
12
Don't know 46.4%
52
41.7%
5
46.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
12

124


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 4.5%
1
11.1%
3
21.7%
13
12.5%
2
15.2%
19
Some extent 22.7%
5
11.1%
3
38.3%
23
31.3%
5
28.8%
36
Not at all 9.1%
2
11.1%
3
11.7%
7
0.0%
0
9.6%
12
Don't know 63.6%
14
66.7%
18
28.3%
17
56.3%
9
46.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
27
100.0%
60
100.0%
16

125


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.2%
5
20.0%
3
14.9%
11
0.0%
0
15.4%
19
Some extent 33.3%
11
26.7%
4
27.0%
20
0.0%
0
28.5%
35
Not at all 12.1%
4
6.7%
1
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
9.8%
12
Don't know 39.4%
13
46.7%
7
48.6%
36
100.0%
1
46.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
15
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

123


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
19.4%
7
17.0%
8
14.8%
4
15.8%
19
Some extent 30.0%
3
13.9%
5
38.3%
18
29.6%
8
28.3%
34
Not at all 10.0%
1
11.1%
4
8.5%
4
7.4%
2
9.2%
11
Don't know 60.0%
6
55.6%
20
36.2%
17
48.1%
13
46.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
36
100.0%
47
100.0%
27

120


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 18.2%
2
4.8%
1
15.2%
5
17.5%
10
14.8%
18
Some extent 18.2%
2
33.3%
7
42.4%
14
22.8%
13
29.5%
36
Not at all 9.1%
1
9.5%
2
12.1%
4
7.0%
4
9.0%
11
Don't know 54.5%
6
52.4%
11
30.3%
10
52.6%
30
46.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
33
100.0%
57

122


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
19
Some extent 29.2%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.5%
35
Not at all 10.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
12
Don't know 45.0%
54
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
46.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

123