Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGCALL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- phone calls to check on the homebound
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 210 28% 28% -1.6
Yes 539 72% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 27.1%
102
29.2%
108
28.1%
210
Yes 72.9%
275
70.8%
262
71.9%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
370

747


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 28.8%
184
21.6%
22
27.8%
206
Yes 71.2%
455
78.4%
80
72.2%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
102

741


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 29.8%
39
31.7%
72
27.5%
75
20.5%
24
28.1%
210
Yes 70.2%
92
68.3%
155
72.5%
198
79.5%
93
71.9%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
227
100.0%
273
100.0%
117

748


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 29.7%
55
25.4%
32
29.0%
121
8.3%
1
28.2%
209
Yes 70.3%
130
74.6%
94
71.0%
296
91.7%
11
71.8%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
126
100.0%
417
100.0%
12

740


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 37.5%
12
27.8%
60
24.9%
71
31.8%
57
28.1%
200
Yes 62.5%
20
72.2%
156
75.1%
214
68.2%
122
71.9%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
216
100.0%
285
100.0%
179

712


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 17.1%
13
30.2%
49
34.2%
91
24.1%
57
28.3%
210
Yes 82.9%
63
69.8%
113
65.8%
175
75.9%
180
71.7%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
162
100.0%
266
100.0%
237

741


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 28.5%
208
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.1%
209
Yes 71.5%
523
75.0%
3
100.0%
9
71.9%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

744